A list of the replayable games ... 
  available on this website. 


It has recently come to my attention ... that many of the {re-playable} games on this website ... are not listed by any search engine. 

And it was only until I received an e-mail from a "computer-guru" ... that I was able to figure out why. (Many of these games had NOT been listed on this website ... only linked to from other sites. I thought a search engine would automatically catalogue all of the pages on any website ... but apparently this is not so!)  {Wednesday; September 21st, 2005.} 

You must have java-script enabled for these pages to work! 


 The List of Games  

(The js-replayable games are listed below, what they are and where they come from ... are listed on the individual pages.) 

 *************************************************************************************************** 

  1.  Anand - Timman; Wijk aan Zee, 2004.

  2.  Leko - Kramnik; World Chess Championships, (Game # 5) / Brissago, SUI; 2004.

  3.  Ivanchuk - Yusupov; (FIDE) Candidates Match, Game # 09 / Brussels, BEL, 1991.

  4.  Kasparov - Dreev; 57th National Champ, (Super-final) / Moscow, RUS; 2004

  5.  Kasparov - Fritz_X3D;  "Man vs. Machine" Match, (Game # 01) / New York City, NY / USA / 2003.  

  6.  Kasparov - Fritz_X3D;  "Man vs. Machine" Match, (Game # 02) / New York City, NY / USA / 2003.  

  7.  Kasparov - Fritz_X3D;  "Man vs. Machine" Match, (Game # 03) / New York City, NY / USA / 2003.  

  8.  Kasparov - Fritz_X3D;  "Man vs. Machine" Match, (Game # 04) / New York City, NY / USA / 2003.  

  9.  Rafael Leitao - Alexander Baburin; Team-Match Game / Bermuda, 1998

  10.  Leko - Kramnik; XXI Super-GM, Rd. #11 / Linares, ESP; 2004

  11.  Morozevich - Ivanchuk;  36th (FIDE) Olympiad, Round # 04 / Calvia, ESP; 2004

  12.  Morozevich - Sasikiran;  ICT - Chess Festival / Biel, SUI; 2004

  13.  S. Rublevsky - And. Volokitin;  USR Team Championships, Rnd. # 01 / Sochi, RUS; 2004

  14.  A. Shabalov - H. Nakamura;  Chicago Open, Round # 7 / IL, USA; 2004

  15.  A. Shirov - B. Kurajica; XXXIV Bosnian Masters, Round # 1 /  Sarajevo, BIH; 2004

  16.  P. Svidler - A. Rustemov;  Bundesliga 0304 / Stuttgart, GER; 2004.  

  17.  GM Mikhail Tal - GM Wolfgang Uhlmann;  Alekhine Memorial Tournament, Round # 06 / Moscow, USSR; 1971
     (It is my belief that this could be the finest miniature ... ever played.)  

  18.  M. Tchigorin - H.N. Pillsbury;  ICT - Kaiser Jubilee / Vienna, Austria (AUT) / 1898

  19.  And. Volokitin - V. Malakhatko; The 73rd National Championships (Tournament, R2.2) / Kharkiv; UKR; 2004.  

  20.  Next? 


Return  to "A.J.'s World."  Go  (or return) to my  "Directions Page."  Go  (or return) to my list of annotated games. 

 GO  (or return)  to my big  Geo-Cities  (chess) web site.  

 (This page was last edited/modified/saved on: Wednesday, January 03, 2007 .)  


  Copyright (c) A.J. Goldsby, 2007.  All rights reserved. 

  'Counter'